Baptism

We have members who believe in baptism of infants, and members who would only baptise those old enough to declare their faith for themselves. We respect the sincere beliefs of both sides, and will practice either form.

Dunking or Sprinkling?

The oldest church records are in the Didache, which said in para 7

“baptize” in running water, “in the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Spirit.”If you do not have running water, baptize in some other. If you cannot in cold, then in warm. If you have neither, then pour water on the head three times “in the name of the Father, Son, and Holy Spirit.”

So if they were not too bothered about dunking or sprinkling, we shouldn’t be either.

If you want a more detailed discussion about this, click here.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>